Great River Adventure

ROARING BULLROARING BULL CANOE, KAYAK, AND SUP RACE HAS A NEW NAME Pat Reilly is an accomplished canoe racer, canoe instructor, naturalist, and conservationist. He’s also provided ongoing leadership in coordinating course logistics, safety support, and other details for the annual Roaring Bull Race. In tribute to his service, a decision was made at the August 24th SRTA business meeting to permanently rename the event the Pat Reilly Roaring Bull Canoe, Kayak, and SUP Race. We’ve been the beneficiary of his dedication and hope others will be inspired to follow the good paths he has forged. Thank you, Pat, for being a great advocate for the mission of the Susquehanna River Trail Association and its activities. 



















 



Results of Roaring Bull Races: June 4, 2016


Competition Classes- 9 mile coarse

C-1 Men-a

               Brian Palmer 87:00

K-1 Racing >17’ Men-c

Daniel Harmon 70:27

Gary Mullen 70:47

John Dunkelburger 74:11

Brian Ammon 75:41

C-2 Cruiser/ Pro Men- g

               Rich Rankinen & David Haas 70:19

Recreational Classes 6 mile course

C-2 Mixed- G

               John Koenig & KatieSchneider 69:35

K-1 <11’ Men- H

               Kurt Sourbeer 74:17

               John Takach 92:35

K-1 <11’ Women- N

               Michelle Weaver 81:20

               Debra Takach 92:41

K-1 11-14’ Men- M

               Roger Claar 67:30

               Bob Horlacher 68:02

               Mike Weaver 69:19

K-1 11-14’ Women- N

               Penni Abram 71:13

K-1 Women 18 years or less- Q

               Sarah Danner 81:25

K-1 14-17’ Men-R

               Irv Claar 62:30

               Robert Reid 66:41

               Gary Braught 66:52

               Albert Cummins 67:21

SUP Men- Y

               John McMaster 67:57

               Mark Faulkner 90:08

               Tony Reilly 96:37

SUP Women- Z

               Jill Wiest 86:35

           

Results 2015 Roaring Bull Canoe, Kayak, and SUP Races 6-6-15


Competition Classes: 9 mile course

K-1 racing >17’ Man

Gary Mullen                       1:07:36
Brian J. Ammon                 1:15:06
John Dunkelberger          1:21:16


K-1 Composite < 17’ Man

Mark Rizzuto                     1:23:44


SUP Man

Joseph McMaster             1:24:00


Recreational Classes: 6 mile course

C-1 Double Paddle Man

Brian Palmer                      1:08:35
Michael Bulter                   1:11:34


C-2 Men              

Will Koenig & Brad Fridinger         1:03:20


K-1 <11’ Woman

Penni Abram                      1:15:10


K-1 11-14’ Man

Gary Braught                     1:04:00
Rodger Clarr                      1:05:37
Peter Vitins                        1:07:19
John Heisler                       1:11:35
John Saltzer                       1:20:24


K-1 11-14’ Woman

Sharon Reilly                      1:06:35


K-1 14-17’ Man

Irv Claar                              1:01:39
Al Wilson                            1:04:13
Al Cummins                        1:04:52


SUP Woman

Jill Wiest                             1:10:16    

2014 Roaring Bull Canoe, Kayak and SUP Races
Saturday June 7 - Mahantango Creek to Millersburg. 
 

 

Competitive


                 C-1 Men

                        Steve Rankinen 1:04:37

                        

                 Racing >17 Men

                        Dale Glover 1:10:42

                        Gary Mullen 1:11:18

Daniel  Harman Jr. 1:11:22

                        Mark Southam 1:13:36

Joseph McMaster 1:14:18

                        Brian Ammon 1:16:52

                        

                  Composite <17 Men

                        Gary Braught 2:58

                        

                  C-1 mixed Standard & stock

                        Ron & Fran Bomberger 1:25:30

                        

                  K-2 Mixed

                        Gary Ballina & Karen Ruppert DNF

 

Recreational


                 C-1 Men

                        Charles W. Peters II 1:20:58

                        

                 C-1 Women

                        Lisa Carter 1:05:56

                        

                 K-1 14-17 men

                        Andrew Line 56:57

John Dunkelberger 57:01

Daniel Glover 57:21

Josh Glover 57:41

Rodger Claar 58:15

Al Wilson1:02:31

                        Gaylord Coston

                        

                 K-1 14-17 Women

                        Sharon Reilly 1:04:55

                        

                 K-1 < 14 men

                        Irv Claar 59:03

John Monk, Jr. 1:02:07

                        Brian Palmer 1:04:31

Peter Vitins 1:04:58

Elijah Roeder 1:08:46

                        David Hoffman 1:12:15

                        Frank Gallagher 1:20:24

                        Pete Millvan

                        

                 K-1 < 14 women

Arlene Taylor 57:08

Deb Glover 1:06:24

Kimberly Farrell 1:21:08

                        Jerilynn Millvan

            

     C-2 men

John & William Koenig 58:42

Nelson & Zachary Martin 1:02:22

Chris Curci & Brian Farrell 1:22:31C-2 mixed

Christy & Brian Martin 1:01:11

            

      K-2 mixed

Kate & Ron Kraiser 1:09:17

            

      SUP men

Mark Linn 1:06:56

Tom Johns 1:08:30

Tony Reilly 1:10:35

           

      SUP women

Jill Wiest 1:09:28

                     

 

 
 Results from 2013 Roaring Bull Canoe and Kayak Race held June 1, 2013.

 Competition Course was 9 miles 

 Recreational Course was 6.5 miles.


  C-1       Competition  Male

               1. Mike Carter 1:27:29

  

  C-1       Recreational     Male

               1. Michael Butler           1:13:50

               2. John Meister             1:33:20

  

  K-1       Competition  Racing >17’ Male

               1. John Dunkelberger          55:21

               2. Kurt Smithgall           1:03:45

               3. Chad Miner               1:10:02

               4. Brian Ammon              1:15:26

               5. Rick Creamer             1:15:40

  

  K-1       Competition Racing >17’ Female

               1. Erin Havens              1:33:48

  

  K-1       Completion  Composite <17  Male

               1.  Dale Glover             1:18:25

  

  K-1       Recreational All, 14’-17’  Male

               1. Daniel Glover              55:53

               2. Irvin Claar                57:02

  

  K-1       Recreational  Al, 14’-17’ Female

               1. Susanne Lee              1:10:36

               2. Julie Kostecky           1:11:12

               3. Kim  Farrell             1:11:14

  

  K-1       Recreational All, <14   Male

               1. Gary Braught               56:59

               2. Rodger Claar               58:40

               3. Andrew Line                59:00

               4. Peter Vitins             1:02:38

               5. Elijah Rieder            1:03:14

               6. Joseph Sholly            1:05:30

               7. Tony Reilly              1:07:01

               8. Josh Wurster             1:07:29

               9. Nathaniel Lupold         1:25:44

  

  K-1       Recreational   All, <14   Female

               1. Ashley Lupold            1:24:51

  

  C-2       Competition  Cruiser/Pro    Male

               1. Richard Rabkinen

                  Cole Lee                 1:09:46

  

  C-2       Competition  Standard & Stock including wood Male

               1. Ron Bomberger

                  Will Koenig              1:16:50

  

  C-2       Recreational  All    Male

               1. Craig Brashear

                  Benjamin Brashear          59:56

               2. Nelson Martin

                  Zachary Martin           1:02:49

  

  C-2       Recreational  All   Mixed

               1. John Koenig

                  Katie Schneider          1:00:59

               2. Brian Martin

                  Christy Martin           1:01:11

 

  K-2       Competition  All   Mixed

               1. Gary Ballina

                  Karen Ruppert            1:07:26

               2. Gary Mullen

                  Kate Wenrich-Kaiser      1:07:41

  

  R         SUP  Recreational   Male

               1. Dan Reese                1:07:31

  

  S         SUP  Recreational  Female

               1. Jill Wiest               1:09:51




 
 
 2011 GRA Results                                      


Race Results 2011 June 4 2011
                                         

C-1 Composite Short Course - Men 1st   0:55:25  William Koenig    
                                 2nd   1:11:57  Richard Myers   

C-1 Plastic Short Course - Men   1st   1:24:44  John Meister   

C-2 All Others - Men             1st   0:57:39  John Koenig & Brad Fridinger    

C-2 Std/Stock - Men              1st   0:58:09  Craig Brashear & Benjamin Brashear
                                 2nd   1:03:41  Nelson Martin & Zachary Martin   

C-2 Std/Stock - Mixed            1st  1:01:46   Christy Martin & Brian Martin

Canoe Pro - Men                  1st  0:57:01   Richard Rankinen & Ron  Kaiser
                                 2nd  0:57:27   Ron Bomberger & Jeff Shenberger       

Canoe Pro - Mixed                1st  1:03:26   Aaron Myers & Sarah Myers     

K-1 (<14') - Men                 1st  1:06:23   Elijah Roeder   
                                 2nd  1:27:32   Steve Barnes   
                                 3rd  1:36:42   Michael Werley   

K-1 (<14') - Women               1st   1:27:21  Cheryle Bowser   

K-1 (>17') - Men                 1st   0:57:38  Pat Reilly   
                                 2nd   1:00:01  Gary Mullen   

K-1 (14'-17') - Men              1st   0:51:40  Jeremy Wenrich   
                                 2nd   0:55:23  Gene Kieczkajlo   
                                 3rd   0:54:54  John Dunkelberger   
                                 4th   1:15:32  Rod Kilhefner   

K-1 (14'-17') - Women            1st    0:55:14 Cathy Wenrich