Great River Adventure


               Winter is upon us.  The GRA committee is thinking six months from now when the weather is warm and the Susquehanna is running higher.  We want you to be thinking about it too.


               The 2014 Roaring Bull Race was held June 7th with 48 paddlers: 12 competitive and 36 recreational racers.  Best turn out in recent history.  Nice day, good water, good picnic, ‘though the scoring was a little slow but we’re working on that so it will be better.  See the GRA page on the SERTA web site for the results.


               The Family Paddle on October 5 had only twelve paddlers including all three committee members.  It was a cool day, windy and the water level was painfully low.  We cut the coarse short because of that and resorted to plan C.  The pot luck picnic at Margerum’s pavilion worked out great with our host Ben doing the burgers and dogs.


               Now, the plans for 2015 GRA:


               First, we are requesting your feedback and your preferences for the 2015 GRA events.


               Tentatively the Roaring Bull Race will be on Saturday June 6th. Like last year it will start at Pat and Ike Cromis’s property on the Managango and end at the Wiconsico in Millersburg by the MYO Park where we will have the picnic and awards.  FYI: we are adding some classes to the Recreational Race.  Ideas and recommendations please!


               For the Family Paddle we were thinking about moving it to September when maybe the river will be higher and certainly it will be warmer.  Saturday or Sunday?  The Family Paddle requires a lot less planning and labor than the popular Island Hopper Event but we want to know what you think and want us to do with the FP vs IH.  And also if you are willing to help; now that would be great!


               Please respond with comments and recommendations and we really do want to hear from you. Two e-mails: susquehannarivertrail@gmail.com or dmdjdm@comcast.net .  Also keep an eye out for more GRA info on the SRTA web site on the GRA page: www.susquehannarivertrail.org


John Meister.


 
 
 2014 Roaring Bull Canoe, Kayak and SUP Race
Saturday June 7 - Mahantango Creek to Millersburg. 
 
Please check out  the results of the 2014 Race.  If any details seem irregular, let me know.

 

Competitive:  


                 C-1 Men

                        Steve Rankinen 1:04:37

                        

                 Racing >17 Men

                        Dale Glover 1:10:42

                        Gary Mullen 1:11:18

Daniel  Harman Jr. 1:11:22

                        Mark Southam 1:13:36

Joseph McMaster 1:14:18

                        Brian Ammon 1:16:52

                        

                  Composite <17 Men

                        Gary Braught 2:58

                        

                  C-1 mixed Standard & stock

                        Ron & Fran Bomberger 1:25:30

                        

                  K-2 Mixed

                        Gary Ballina & Karen Ruppert DNF

 

Recreational: 


                 C-1 Men

                        Charles W. Peters II 1:20:58

                        

                 C-1 Women

                        Lisa Carter 1:05:56

                        

                 K-1 14-17 men

                        Andrew Line 56:57

John Dunkelberger 57:01

Daniel Glover 57:21

Josh Glover 57:41

Rodger Claar 58:15

Al Wilson1:02:31

                        Gaylord Coston

                        

                 K-1 14-17 Women

                        Sharon Reilly 1:04:55

                        

                 K-1 < 14 men

                        Irv Claar 59:03

John Monk, Jr. 1:02:07

                        Brian Palmer 1:04:31

Peter Vitins 1:04:58

Elijah Roeder 1:08:46

                        David Hoffman 1:12:15

                        Frank Gallagher 1:20:24

                        Pete Millvan

                        

                 K-1 < 14 women

Arlene Taylor 57:08

Deb Glover 1:06:24

Kimberly Farrell 1:21:08

                        Jerilynn Millvan

            

     C-2 men

John & William Koenig 58:42

Nelson & Zachary Martin 1:02:22

Chris Curci & Brian Farrell 1:22:31C-2 mixed

Christy & Brian Martin 1:01:11

            

      K-2 mixed

Kate & Ron Kraiser 1:09:17

            

      SUP men

Mark Linn 1:06:56

Tom Johns 1:08:30

Tony Reilly 1:10:35

           

      SUP women

Jill Wiest 1:09:28

                     
Download forms  >>> 

Registration form  DOWNLOAD
Waiver form           DOWNLOAD
Information form    DOWNLOAD
 

 
 
   Results from 2013 Roaring Bull Canoe and Kayak Race held June 1, 2013.

   The Competition Course was 9 miles and the Recreational Course was 6.5 miles.


  C-1       Competition  Male

               1. Mike Carter 1:27:29

  

  C-1       Recreational     Male

               1. Michael Butler           1:13:50

               2. John Meister             1:33:20

  

  K-1       Competition  Racing >17’ Male

               1. John Dunkelberger          55:21

               2. Kurt Smithgall           1:03:45

               3. Chad Miner               1:10:02

               4. Brian Ammon              1:15:26

               5. Rick Creamer             1:15:40

  

  K-1       Competition Racing >17’ Female

               1. Erin Havens              1:33:48

  

  K-1       Completion  Composite <17  Male

               1.  Dale Glover             1:18:25

  

  K-1       Recreational All, 14’-17’  Male

               1. Daniel Glover              55:53

               2. Irvin Claar                57:02

  

  K-1       Recreational  Al, 14’-17’ Female

               1. Susanne Lee              1:10:36

               2. Julie Kostecky           1:11:12

               3. Kim  Farrell             1:11:14

  

  K-1       Recreational All, <14   Male

               1. Gary Braught               56:59

               2. Rodger Claar               58:40

               3. Andrew Line                59:00

               4. Peter Vitins             1:02:38

               5. Elijah Rieder            1:03:14

               6. Joseph Sholly            1:05:30

               7. Tony Reilly              1:07:01

               8. Josh Wurster             1:07:29

               9. Nathaniel Lupold         1:25:44

  

  K-1       Recreational   All, <14   Female

               1. Ashley Lupold            1:24:51

  

  C-2       Competition  Cruiser/Pro    Male

               1. Richard Rabkinen

                  Cole Lee                 1:09:46

  

  C-2       Competition  Standard & Stock including wood Male

               1. Ron Bomberger

                  Will Koenig              1:16:50

  

  C-2       Recreational  All    Male

               1. Craig Brashear

                  Benjamin Brashear          59:56

               2. Nelson Martin

                  Zachary Martin           1:02:49

  

  C-2       Recreational  All   Mixed

               1. John Koenig

                  Katie Schneider          1:00:59

               2. Brian Martin

                  Christy Martin           1:01:11

 

  K-2       Competition  All   Mixed

               1. Gary Ballina

                  Karen Ruppert            1:07:26

               2. Gary Mullen

                  Kate Wenrich-Kaiser      1:07:41

  

  R         SUP  Recreational   Male

               1. Dan Reese                1:07:31

  

  S         SUP  Recreational  Female

               1. Jill Wiest               1:09:51




 
June 4, 2011 Roaring Bull

Make your request for digital copies of these photos to: susquehannarivertrail@gmail.com

Keith Danner's pictures of Roaring Bull Race

 

GRA 2011 pictures

 
                                       
Race Results 2011
                                         

C-1 Composite Short Course - Men 1st   0:55:25  William Koenig    
                                 2nd   1:11:57  Richard Myers   

C-1 Plastic Short Course - Men   1st   1:24:44  John Meister   

C-2 All Others - Men             1st   0:57:39  John Koenig & Brad Fridinger    

C-2 Std/Stock - Men              1st   0:58:09  Craig Brashear & Benjamin Brashear
                                 2nd   1:03:41  Nelson Martin & Zachary Martin   

C-2 Std/Stock - Mixed            1st  1:01:46   Christy Martin & Brian Martin

Canoe Pro - Men                  1st  0:57:01   Richard Rankinen & Ron  Kaiser
                                 2nd  0:57:27   Ron Bomberger & Jeff Shenberger       

Canoe Pro - Mixed                1st  1:03:26   Aaron Myers & Sarah Myers     

K-1 (<14') - Men                 1st  1:06:23   Elijah Roeder   
                                 2nd  1:27:32   Steve Barnes   
                                 3rd  1:36:42   Michael Werley   

K-1 (<14') - Women               1st   1:27:21  Cheryle Bowser   

K-1 (>17') - Men                 1st   0:57:38  Pat Reilly   
                                 2nd   1:00:01  Gary Mullen   

K-1 (14'-17') - Men              1st   0:51:40  Jeremy Wenrich   
                                 2nd   0:55:23  Gene Kieczkajlo   
                                 3rd   0:54:54  John Dunkelberger   
                                 4th   1:15:32  Rod Kilhefner   

K-1 (14'-17') - Women            1st    0:55:14 Cathy Wenrich